By Nick Creely
Once again, Beaconsfield star Nick Battle continues to be the man to catch in the Pakenham Gazette Coaches Award, but a fellow teammate in Brandon White has picked up his second consecutive perfect score, with the ex-Saint putting together an incredible campaign.
Against Narre Warren, White was judged as the clear best on ground by the coaches, with the silky skills of the left-footer starting to really take hold of the competition.
As a result, White has now moved into second on the table and is within striking distance of his teammate if his form continues, with others such as Jake Richardson, ex-Pie Matt Scharenberg, the ever-consistent Bailey Oates and emerging Cranbourne star Corey Ellison starting to consistently poll the votes. Jake Basa’s impact against Wandin in a losing cause was also well recognised by the coaches.
Here’s what our coaches thought this week:
Narre Warren (Shane Dwyer) v Beaconsfield (Mick Fogarty)
10 Brandon White (Beaconsfield)
7 Jake Richardson (Narre Warren)
5 Nick Battle (Beaconsfield)
4 Matthew Johnson (Beaconsfield)
3 Jesse Davies (Narre Warren)
1 Jack Docherty (Beaconsfield)
Wandin (Nick Adam) v Doveton (Daniel Charles)
8 Jake Basa (Doveton)
5 John Ladner (Wandin)
4 Daniel Zajac (Doveton)
4 Pat Bruzzese (Wandin)
3 Thomas Hinds (Wandin)
2 Ryan Jackson (Wandin)
2 Harry Pearce (Wandin)
1 Sam Muirhead (Doveton)
Upwey Tecoma (Stuart Hill) v Olinda Ferny Creek (Brendan Donovan)
9 Bailey Oates (Upwey)
9 Matthew Scharenberg (Olinda)
5 Glenn Costas (Upwey)
3 Brendan Cooling (Olinda)
3 Haydn Stanley (Upwey)
1 Sam Waters (Upwey)
Cranbourne (Steve O’Brien) v Woori Yallock (Jack Cole)
9 Liam O’Dea (Woori Yallock)
6 Kane Thompson (Woori Yallock)
4 Corey Ellison (Cranbourne)
3 Brandon Osborne (Cranbourne)
3 Jarryd Barker (Cranbourne)
2 Robbie Allen (Woori Yallock)
2 Zach Monkhorst (Woori Yallock)
1 Michael Boland (Cranbourne)
TOP 20
1 Nick Battle Beaconsfield – 50
2 Brandon White Beaconsfield – 32
3 Trent Cody Narre Warren – 29
4 Tom Miller Narre Warren – 24
5 Matthew Scharenberg Olinda Ferny Creek – 22
6 Jarryd Barker Cranbourne – 22
7 Jake Richardson Narre Warren – 21
8 Kelsey Currie Olinda Ferny Creek – 21
9 Bailey Oates Upwey Tecoma – 20
10 Marc Holt Cranbourne – 20
11 Corey Ellison Cranbourne – 20
12 Jafar Ocaa Beaconsfield – 18
13 Dillan Bass Cranbourne – 18
14 Jake Bowd Beaconsfield – 17
15 Brandon Osborne Cranbourne – 17
16 Kane Thompson Woori Yallock – 17
17 Pat Bruzzese Wandin – 16
18 Pat Rosier Olinda Ferny Cteek – 15
19 Ben Monkhorst Woori Yallock – 15
20 Stephen Morey Pakenham – 15