Eagles keep on pressing

Katrina Meredith passes this one off for the Lions in Division 1 A Grade. 193292 Pictures: ROB CAREW

OUTER EAST NETBALL

REVIEW – ROUND 4

Beaconsfield continues to maintain the pace and pressure on top spot of the Premier Division A Grade ladder, with a commanding victory in ‘The Battle of the Creek’ against Berwick on Saturday.

In a special day for both clubs with the legendary Bianca Chatfield watching on and funds being raised for the Charlie Teo Foundation, the Eagles put on a show, leading strongly at ever change to win 59-33.

The brilliant Bianca Sanzaro was at her very best with 38 goals, while Rylee Nelson, Jordan Lang and Katherine Grigoriou dominated around the court.

For the Wickers, Hayley Alman, Olivia Macente and Kassidy Withers all tried hard.

In other Premier games, Cranbourne defeated Wandin 53-29, with Tahlia Coates dominant with 23 goals, Narre Warren proved too strong for Healesville in a 54-26 victory, while the mighty Olinda Ferny Creek took yet another side to the cleaners, this time Woori Yallock 81-27, with Peri Stewart monstering the Tigers with 46 goals.

In Division 1 A Grade, ROC’s strong opening month of the season rolled on with a commanding win against Warburton Millgrove, 49-35.

The Kangas got the jump 12-3 at quarter time, and despite Burras fighting back hard, the visitors always had the answers.

Pakenham also continued to find momentum with a 29-24 win against Mount Evelyn at home.

The Lions held sway for four-quarters, but pushed away late to find the win. Monbulk also defeated Emerald 45-24 away from home, while Doveton got the better of Belgrave 46-37 at AJ Robinson Reserve.

The Doves were well served by Emily Pupuke, Cara Humbert and Melissa Webster all across the court in a dominant display.

Looking ahead to this weekend, AFL Outer East heads to Bendigo to take on the Bendigo Football Netball League, with the new-look interleague netball set-up set to excite.

Coaching the senior netball side will be Guy Keane, while Kaitlyn Black will be an assistant coach. In the Under 17 game, Greg Heinrich and Latoya Wards will coach the juniors.

Here are the netball squads for Saturday:

Senior netball

Ash Gill, Rylee Nelson (Beaconsfield)

Nicole Macdowell (Monbulk)

Ellie Karaula, Jacqui Black, Kaitlyn Black (Mount Evelyn)

Brodie Smith, Krista Tomlinson (C), Peri Stewart (Olinda Ferny Creek)

Steph McNay (Seville)

Under 17

Elliott Santamaria © , Summah Hinchcliffe, Ellie Brasser, Lainie Bidwell (Berwick)

Eloise Crabtree (Cranbourne)

Chloe Heppell (Monbulk)

Emily Pollock, Lauren Bechet (Narre Warren)

Vanessa Qumivutia (ROC)

Ella Morse (Woori Yallock)