.

By David Nagel

It’s now full steam ahead for the South East Football Netball League after coach Michael ‘Jock’ Holland completed the arduous task of selecting a final 22 to take on Hampden at Casey Fields on Saturday.
Holland and fellow selectors Matt Shinners and Dan and Tom O’Loughlin trimmed the 31-man squad after the Demons’ final training session at Beaconsfield’s Holm Park Reserve on Thursday.
Exactly half of the team will experience the elite quality of interleague football for the very first time with exciting players like Jake Bowd, Nick Battle, Lucas Jellyman-Turner and Bryce Rutherford set to make their mark in what’s sure to be a fierce contest against the Jonathan Brown-led Hampden.
In a well-balanced team, eight of the nine SEFNL clubs are represented with Cranbourne star Brandon Osborne to captain the side with Jake Richardson as his deputy.
Holland – an interleague legend around these parts – praised the commitment of the entire squad before drawing on the passion and friendship that has typified the Demons’ unbeaten five-game winning streak.
“To the blokes who haven’t been selected, please continue to put your hand up for interleague footy because the opportunities will come,” he said before addressing the players selected.
“Get to know your team-mates boys because you’re about to experience something that you’ll remember for the rest of your life. And you might take a great mate away from this experience.”
The 1pm showdown will decide which league becomes a top-10 force in the state.
The cost of admission is $10 for adults, $5 for students and aged pensioners and kids under 16 are free. Football records will be available at the gate for $2.50.

 

SEFNL TEAM
1 Nick Battle (Doveton)
2 Dylan Quirk (Narre Warren)
3 Jake Smith (Pakenham)
6 Andrew Dean (Tooradin-Dalmore)
7 Jack Soroczynski (Narre Warren)
8 Sam Blackwood (Pakenham)
10 Lucas Jellyman-Turner (Berwick)
11 Trent Cody (Narre Warren)
20 Jake Bowd (Beaconsfield)
21 Bryce Rutherford (Berwick)
22 Nick Lang (Tooradin-Dalmore)
23 Troy Tharle (Cranbourne)
24 Michael Wallace (Tooradin-Dalmore)
25 Michael Collins (Narre Warren)
26 Brandon Osborne [capt] (Cranbourne)
27 Matthew Clarke (Officer)
28 Troy McDermott (Beaconsfield)
29 Daniel Battaglin (Beaconsfield)
30 Luke McKenna (Tooradin-Dalmore)
31 Jake Richardson [vice capt] (Narre Warren)
32 Michael Riseley (Berwick)
33 Shaun Marusic (Cranbourne)

Emergencies
Jesse Longmuir Officer
Corey Walker Beaconsfield

More News

A Narre Warren woman is expected to be charged on summons over the alleged dumping of large amounts of newspapers ...

Police are urging rural property owners to secure petrol and fuel reserves after a spate of thefts in Cardinia. Sergeant ...

A man who worked as a butcher in Pakenham is awaiting sentencing over a murder and a separate knife attack. ...

A good quality yarding on Wednesday last week at Baw Baw Livestock Exchange saw all categories lift on average, with ...

Olympic fever is coming to Pakenham next month when Cardinia Life Leisure Centre hosts the Special Olympics Victoria’s (SOV) ...

Latest Sport

The Pakenham Warriors’ Big V Division 2 men’s basketballers are closing in on top spot on the ladder after a ...

Two thirds of clubs governed by AFL South East have rejected the commissions draft recommendations to emerge from its much-anticipated ...

The South East Football Netball League (SEFNL) board has been challenged by its unified member clubs to reverse the decision ...